Irish squads named for UEFA Development Tournaments

Ireland hosting UEFA Women’s and Men’s U16 Development Tournaments

The Republic of Ireland Women’s U16s and Men’s U16s squads have been announced for their respective UEFA Development Tournaments in Mayo which take place over the next fortnight.

Ireland Women’s U16 Head Coach Sharon Boyle named her squad for the games against Northern Ireland (Monday, May 15), Lithuania (Wednesday, May 17) and Denmark (Friday, May 19).

The UEFA WU16 Development Tournament will help prepare all four sides for next season’s UEFA WU17 Championships Qualifying Round.

Boyle is looking forward to working with the talented young group, many of whom at still only 14, although only three of the players who are still eligible for this group from this week’s UEFA WU17 Championships Finals will be included in the Mayo tournament.

“The process for this started with trials and camps last year and ten of the players who could have been in this squad went to the WU17 finals so that shows how young that squad was in the Czech Republic,” said Boyle.

“Fortunately we’ll have three of the players back who didn’t play much in that tournament – Jessica Ziu and Rachel Kelly from Shelbourne and Isabel Atkinson from Enniskerry – and their experience will be a big help.

“The tournament will be all tough games for us. All across Europe countries are now investing money in grassroots girls football and underage national teams are constantly improving.”

Ireland U16 Head Coach Paul Osam’s squad will face Northern Ireland (Sunday, May 21), Kosovo (Tuesday, May 23) and Denmark (Thursday, May 25) in their tournament.

Osam will use a new-look squad as a number of players are currently in Colin O’Brien’s U17 squad at the UEFA U17 Championships Finals in Croatia and will not be included in Mayo while some UK-based players are ruled out due to exams and Sean Brennan has an injury presently. “In international football you’d always prefer to have the strongest possible squad at your disposal but we have to adapt to the circumstances,” said Osam. “Firstly it gives some players who haven’t been in before an opportunity to experience international football. It gives myself and the staff plus the U17s Head Coach Colin O’Brien the chance to see these boys play so there are benefits.

“The expectation will be to perform well and our aim is to play well. The players who’ve been in before will have the chance to build on their international experience and add to it. “The new players have a challenge in that they need to take on a lot of information in a short time frame and ourselves in the staff have the challenge to pass that information on to them.”

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND WU16 Squad

Goalkeepers: Rachael Kelly (Shelbourne), Karen Connolly (Cregmore Galway) Defenders: Aoife Brophy (Peamount United), Nicole Smyth (Lucan United), Leah Brady (Lucan United), Aoife Lynagh (Salthill Devon), Griffin (Shelbourne), Kate McGlenglan (Greencastle), Kayla Brady (Lucan United) Midfielders: Aoife Slattery (Ferrybank), Mia Dodd (Shelbourne), Nadine Clare (Enniskerry), Sinead Donavan (Cregmore Galway), Jessica Ziu (Shelbourne) Forwards: Zara Foley (Lakewood), Amy Boyle Carr (Donegal Town), Emily Whelan (Shelbourne), Lucia Labato (Salthill Devon), Louise Masterson (Peamount United), Isibeal Atkinson (Enniskerry)

FIXTURES UEFA Women’s U16 Development Tournament

Monday, May 15

Republic of Ireland v Northern Ireland, Westport United (18:30)

Lithuania v Denmark, Solar 21 Park, Castlebar (14:00)

Wednesday, May 17

Republic of Ireland v Lithuania, Solar 21 Park, Castlebar (18:30)

Denmark v Northern Ireland, Ballina (14:00)

Friday, May 19

Denmark v Republic of Ireland, Westport United (12.00)

Northern Ireland v Lithuania, Manulla (10.00)

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND U16 Squad

Goalkeepers: Sean Bohan (Bohemians), Harry Clarke (St Patricks Athletic) Defenders: Max Murphy (Bray Wanderers), Conor O’Reilly (Finn Harps), Kevin O’Reilly (St Patrick’s Athletic), Oisin McEntee (Malahide United), Cian Trehy (Bohemians), Aaron Mulligan (Monaghan Cavan FP), Ray O’Sullivan (St Kevin’s Boys) Midfielders: Jason Knight (Cabinteely), Ross Tierney (St Kevin’s Boys), Barry Coffey (Nenagh FC), Sean Mahon (St Patrick’s Athletic), Jack Moylan (Bohemians), Sean Kennedy (Tralee Dynamos) Forwards: Marc Walsh (Finn Harps), Ciaran Brennan (Waterford FC), Troy Parrott (Belvedere), Matthew Everitt (Brighton), Conor Grant (Shamrock Rovers)

FIXTURES UEFA U16 Development Tournament

Sunday, May 21

Republic of Ireland v Northern Ireland, Westport United (15:00)

Kosovo v Denmark, Ballina (18:30)

Tuesday, May 23

Republic of Ireland v Kosovo, Solar 21 Park, Castlebar (18:30)

Denmark v Northern Ireland, Manulla (14:00)

Thursday, May 25

Denmark v Republic of Ireland, Solar 21 Park, Castlebar (10:00)

Northern Ireland v Kosovo, Westport United (10:00)